Curtiss Building / Curtiss Hotel  - Table of Contents

Exterior - Curtiss Building / Curtiss Hotel
AKA: King & Eisele Building / Eisele Building / Hoelscher Building

210 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY

Curtiss Hotel - Official Website (online September 2017)

Original legal owner: Ethel Mann Curtiss.
It is clear that this was done for legal and insurance reasons.  Her husband, Harlow C. Curtiss, was the functioning owner.
See Harlow Curtiss for other buildings that the couple owned.
Built:
1912-13
Architect:
Paul F. Mann (Harlow Curtiss's brother-in-law; son of Dr. Matthew Mann)
Builder: Metz Brothers
Style:
Chicago Commercial
Status:
Listed on the State & National Registers of Historic Places


2011 Photos


Huron (south) elevation.
Except for first story alteration: white, glazed terra cotta facade.




Garlanded urns








Scrolling acanthus  plant ..... Rosette above urn










February 2, 2017 photos














Cornice supported by block modillions































Photos and their arrangement 2011, 2017  Chuck LaChiusa
| ...Home Page ...| ..Buffalo Architecture Index...| ..Buffalo History Index... .|....E-Mail ...| ..