2017 C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Tuesday Noon-Hour Lecture/Discussion Series*
@ Downtown Buffalo & Erie County Public Library

* Recipient AIA Buffalo/WNY 2013 "Friends of Architecture" Community Service Award

The Center for the Study of Art, Architecture, History, & Nature (C-SAAHN)
 
  Est. 2009 as a unique digital enterprise and network designed to help link volunteers
and lifelong learning communities as part of the"Buffalo-Chautauqua Idea: Exploring American Legacy"

Dennis Galucki, Founder, C-SAAHN & ImagineLifelongLearning.com


Goals and vision of the C-SAAHN 2015 Tuesday Noon-Hour 'IMAGINE' Series*


The "IMAGINE" Series was established December 2009 and there have been 165 'IMAGINE' Lectures through 2014 .

The goal of the 'IMAGINE' noon-hour series is to enhance appreciation of the importance of lifelong learning as everyone's responsibility in a democracy, and help see the library systems, schools, cultural & nonprofit organizations, foundations (legacy sector), public & private sectors, volunteers, and The Arts, as central to the lifelong learning process.
 
* Noon - 12:30 P.M. - Video Series; "IMAGINE Lifelong Learning: The Pursuit of Happiness"

* 12:30 - 1:00 P.M. - Speaker Series; "IMAGINE Lifelong Learning and Buffalo Niagara as a Bi-National Cultural & Nature Center: The Arts + STEM = STEAM"



Noon-Hour every Tuesday at the Downtown Public Library "Ring Of Knowledge" Area (just past Fable's Cafe)

Eat - Listen - Discuss

Free & All are Welcome!


2017 C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Tuesday Noon-Hour Lecture Series @ Downtown Buffalo & Erie County Public Library




           WINTER 2017
WINTER 2017

January 3, 2017 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: The Devotion of Bellini, Geertgen, Durer"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Tim Clark, Director, Buffalo Niagara Film Commission
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________________

January 10, 2017 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Late Gothic Churches in France"
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker -  Chuck LaChiusa, Founder, BuffaloAH.com & Pres. Explore Buffalo
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex
____________________________________________________________________________________________
January 17, 2017 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Andrew Carnegie - The Self-Made Idea"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Dr. Howard Stanger, Canisius College
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
___________________________________________________________________________________________
January 24, 2017 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Scientific Truth in the Early 20th Century"
 The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion - Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub
____________________________________________________________________________________________
January 31, 2017 - 5th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Two New Theories of Scientific Knowledge"
The Great Courses Video #14 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Liesl Folks, Ph.D. . M.B.A Dean School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, UB SUNY
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub
______________________________________________________________________________________________
February 7, 2017 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Creative Styles - Adaptors and Innovators
The Great Courses Video #3 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers:
J.P. and/or Ulla Bak BAK USA
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
__________________________________________________________________________________________
February 14, 2017 -
2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity:
The Rise and Fall of the Gothic Cathedral" The Great Courses Video #12 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Dr. Tim Wadkins, Canisius College  ............. AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex
__________________________________________________________________________________________
February 21, 2017 -
3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Big Business - Democracy for Sale?"
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Bruce Fisher, Buffalo State College, Director, Center for Economic and Policy Studies
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
__________________________________________________________________________________________
February 28, 2017 -
4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Einstein and Bohr Redefine Reality"
 The Great Courses Video #15 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion - Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub

EARLY SPRING 2017


March 7, 2017 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: Masterworks by Leonardo, Raphael, Correggio"
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Marla Bujnicki, Buffalo docent, "Buffalo Authors"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo_
____________________________________________________________________________________________
March 14, 2017 -
2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Early Gothic Architecture in England"
The Great Courses Video #19 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Francis ("Frank") Kowsky, SUNY Distinguished Professor Emeritus and Fellow of the Society of Architectural Historians
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
March 21, 2017 -
3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: The New Immigrants - A New America"
The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Cynthia Van Ness, Buffalo History Museum
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
________________________________________________________________________________________________
March 28, 2017 -
4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Truth, Ideology, and Thought Collectives"
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion - Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub
_________________________________________________________________________________________________

April 4, 2017 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Combining Opposites - Diverge, Then Converge"
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers: Bob Shibley, dean UB School of Architecture & Planning: “An Academic Look at the Buffalo Comeback Story"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


April 11, 2017 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity:
Three Great Domes - Rome to the Renaissance" The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Gregory Delaney, UB School of Architecture & Planning
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex


April 18, 2017 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Big Cities - The Underbelly Revealed"
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Professor Mike Gent, Canisius College
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
April 25, 2017 -
4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Kuhn's Revolutionary Image of Science"
The Great Courses Video #17 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion - Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub

LATE SPRING 2017

May 2, 2017 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders - Investing Skill, Strategy, and Temperament"
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Robert J. Kresse, trustee Margaret L. Wendt Foundation "The Art of Investing - Locally"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

Mr. Kresse will also receive the 2017 C-SAAHN IMAGINE Greater Buffalo Recognition Award.
Previous twelve recipients of the IGB Recognition Award have been:
Sally Cunningham - 2016
Congressman Brian Higgins - 2015
Marti Gorman - 2014
Joan K. Bozer - 2014
Anne Conable - 2012
Gerry Rising - 2011  
Ed Healy - 2011
John Conlin - 2010
Stanford Lipsey - 2010
Charles Rand Penney - 2010
Robert Shibley - 2009
Chuck LaChiusa - 2009


May 9, 2017 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Decorated and Perpendicular English Gothic"
The Great Courses Video #20 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Robert T. Coles, architect & author
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
May 16, 2017 -
3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Popular Culture - Jazz, Modern Art, Movies"
The Great Courses Video #9 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Jennifer Foley, Ph.D., Director of Education and Community Engagement, Albright-Knox Gallery
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site


May 23, 2017 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Challenging Mainstream Science from Within"
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion - Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub


May 30, 2017 - 5th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Emerson, Thoreau, and Transcendentalism"
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College
12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Mark Goldman, "John J. Albright"
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 6, 2017 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Principles for Unleashing Your Imagination"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker:  Benjamin Spitler, Buffalo Religious Art Center & realtuscreative.com
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


June 13, 2017 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. Phil Zuckerman, Chautauqua video, "Irreligion Rising: Why More Americans Are Becoming Secular" - Part I
Chautauqua Hall of Philosophy, Wednesday, August 5, 2015

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers: - Dr. G. Stanford Bratton, Executive Director/CEO & Sue Tannehill, President, Network of Religious Communities
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


une 20, 2017 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  Phil Zuckerma, Chautauqua video,"Irreligion Rising: Why More Americans Are Becoming Secular" - Part II
Chautauqua Hall of Philosophy, Wednesday, August 5, 2015

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Dennis Galucki, founder, 8th Annual "Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua" - Tuesday July 11, 2017
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


*******************************************

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library - Downtown Central Library

Past IMAGINE Lecture AUDIOS:

2016 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2015 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2014 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2013 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2012 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2011 Fall Series: Why Does PreservationMatter?

2010-11 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2009-10 Lecture Summaries/Audi

C-SAAHN Home Page