2018 C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Tuesday Noon-Hour Lecture/Discussion Series*
@ Downtown Buffalo & Erie County Public Library


Center for the Study of Art & Architecture; History & Natu800
C-SAAHN 'IMAGINE' Lecture & Discussion Series
Recipient of the:
The Buffalo History Museum 2017 Red Jacket Dinner Augspurger Award
Niagara 1812 Legacy Council 2015 Recognition Award 
AIA Buffalo/WNY "Friends of Architecture" 2013 Community Service Award


*******************

Free and open to the public

Tuesdays, 12 Noon – 1:00 p.m.

Buffalo & Erie County Downtown Public Library
1 Lafayette Square, Buffalo, 716-858-8900
'Ring of Knowledge' (next to Fables Cafe)



"Imagination is more powerful than knowledge." - Albert Einstein

Two Primary IMAGINE Series Themes:

Noon - 12:30 P.M. - Video Series; "IMAGINE the Pursuit of Happiness: Imagine Lifelong Learning"

  12:30 - 1:00 P.M. - Speaker Series; "IMAGINE a Healthy, Wealthy and Sustainable Community:

Imagine Greater Buffalo as a Premier North American Cultural & Nature Center"

Over 800 recordings in the C-SAAHN audio catalog

           WINTER 2018
January 2, 2018 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: Ideal and Real - Giorgione, Titian, Holbein"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Joe Lin Hill, Deputy Director, AKAG   .....   AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________________

January 9, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Gothic Styles in Iberia and the New World"
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker -  Chuck LaChiusa, President, Explore Buffalo & Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com, "Otto Andrle, Buffalo’s Renaissance Man" 
   .....  AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex
____________________________________________________________________________________________
January 16, 2018 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Mrs. Vanderbilt's Gala Ball"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
   ............ AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
___________________________________________________________________________________________
January 23, 2018 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Science Wars of the Late 20th Century"
 The Great Courses Video #13 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussio.  led by Jim Guido   ......  AUDIO
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub
____________________________________________________________________________________________
January 30, 2018 - 5th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Two New Theories of Scientific Knowledge"
The Great Courses Video #14 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Denise Jewell Gee, Executive Business Editor, The Buffalo News  ..... AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
______________________________________________________________________________________________
February 6, 2018 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Clarifying the Challenge"
The Great Courses Video #8 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Matt Enstice, Executive Director, BNMC   ..... AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
__________________________________________________________________________________________
February 13, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Suspension Bridges - The Challenge of Wind"
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Dennis Maher, Clinical Assistant Professor, Department of Architecture, UB   .....
.... AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo
__________________________________________________________________________________________
February 20, 2018 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 PM. "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: An Overview of Democracy in America"
The Great Course Video #1 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Melissa Brown, Director, The Buffalo History Museum   ......... AUDIO    
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
__________________________________________________________________________________________

February 27, 2018 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Emerson and Transcendentalism"
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Alan Nowicki, Program Director, Roycroft Campus   ...... AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo




EARLY SPRING 2018

March 6, 2018 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The World's Greatest Paintings: Living and Dying - Bruegel, El Greco, Caravaggio"
The Great Courses Video #9 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Aaron Ott, AKAG Public Art Director, "The Freedom Wall"   ..... AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________________
March 13, 2018 -
2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: Gothic Architecture in Today's World"
The Great Courses Video #24 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Chuck LaChiusa, Board President, Explore Buffalo & Webmaste; webmaster BuffaloAH.com  ........ AUDIO
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

March 20, 2018 -
3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  "America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Populist Revolt: The Grangers and Coxey"
The Great Courses Video #14 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Mark Lozo, Education Director/Chief of Interpretation, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
"Theodore Roosevelt, the Power of Big Business, and the Growth of Organized Labor"

Co-sponsored by the
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
________________________________________________________________________________________________

March 27, 2018
- 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Intelligent Design and the Scope of Science"
 The Great Courses Video #23 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Jim Guido, WNY STEM Hub
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub
_________________________________________________________________________________________________

April 3, 2018 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course:  The Great Courses Video #9 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Joy Kubler, JKLAstudio.com
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


April 10, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: Great Cantilever Bridges - Tragedy and Triumph"
The Great Courses Video #17 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Kelly Hayes McAlonie, President of the Board of the Lipsey Buffalo Architecture Center
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo

April 17, 2018 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 PM. "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: Alexis de Tocqueville - A Brief Biography"
The Great Course Video #2 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Doug Kohler, Erie County Historian, "Buffalo in the 1830's"

Co-sponsored by the
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum
_______________________________________________________________________________________________

April 24, 2018 -
4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Emerson's Influence"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Alan Davis, Griffins Mills Historian, "Griffins Mills, NY: Place-based learning & making history come alive"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo




LATE SPRING 2018
May 1, 2018 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders - Fisher and Price: The Growth Stock Investors"
The Great Courses Video #4 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Thomas Quinn, CEO, WNY Impact Investment Fund
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

May 8, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: The Rise of Iron and Steel Framed Buildings"
The Great Courses Video #18 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - TBA - "Central Terminal's World Monuments Fund 2018 Watch" 
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Campus & Explore Buffalo
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

May 15, 2018 -
3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  "America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: The New Immigrants - A New America"
The Great Courses Video #15 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Paul Zwirecki, Director of Administration & Special Projects, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site
Co-sponsored by the
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

May 22, 2018 -
4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Truth, History, and Citizenship"
 The Great Courses Video #24 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Jim Guido - Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub

Michelle Kavanaugh, WNY STEM founder will also receive the 2018 C-SAAHN IMAGINE Greater Buffalo Recognition Award.

Previous thirteen recipients of the IGB Recognition Award have been:
Robert J. Kresse - 2017
Sally Cunningham - 2016
Congressman Brian Higgins - 2015
Marti Gorman - 2014
Joan K. Bozer - 2014
Anne Conable - 2012
Gerry Rising - 2011  
Ed Healy - 2011
John Conlin - 2010
Stanford Lipsey - 2010
Charles Rand Penney - 2010
Robert Shibley - 2009
Chuck LaChiusa - 2009


May 29, 2018 - 5th Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders - Harry Markowitz's Modern Portfolio Theory"
The Great Courses Video #5 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Dennis Galucki, Facilitator of the Chautauqua Monday Summer Course: "Art of Investing - in Life: Your Life & Your Community's Life"
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
______________________________________________________________________________________________________

June 5, 2018 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue" - The Colonists as Faithful Subjects"
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Daniel N. Robinson, Oxford University and Columbia University

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: TBA
Co-sponsored by the
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum

June 12, 2018 -2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue" - Colonial Constitutions and Their Inspiration"
The Great Courses Video #2 by Professor Daniel N. Robinson, Oxford University and Columbia University

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speakers - TBA
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


June 19, 2018 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "American Ideals: Founding a Republic of Virtue" - Who 'Founded' the United States?"
The Great Courses Video #3 by Professor Daniel N. Robinson, Oxford University and Columbia University

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Dennis Galucki, Founder, Ninth Annual "Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua" - Tuesday July 3, 2018, "American Identity: Buffalo's Contribution"

_____________________________


C-SAAHN 2018 SUMMER SEASON @ CHAUTAUQUA

Every Monday - "Art of Investing - in Life: Your Life and Your Community's Life"
Discussion Group led by Dennis Galucki
Smith Memorial Library 4:00pm - 4:50pm
Sponsored & recorded by C-SAAHN

Every Tuesday & Friday - Chautauqua Archives Heritage Lecture Series
3:30pm - 5:00pm Hall of Christ
Recorded by C-SAAHN  
*****************************************************
Chautauqua's Theme Week Two :: June 30 - July 7

American Identity

Who are we as Americans? Everyone has their own definition of the American identity, and most agree it’s being lost. A recent poll from The Associated Press-NORC Center for Public Affairs Research found that 71 percent of Americans feel the United States is losing its national identity — that is, the beliefs and values the country represents. During this week, we reach across the aisles of both politics and faith. We examine how we’ve defined American identity throughout our history and the stories we’ve told to shape that identity; the political, economic and social factors that shape our contemporary definitions; and what these different national identities — at times in conflict with one another — mean for our democracy and the prosperity of all Americans. We’ll consider whether a new foundation of American identity is necessary — or even possible.



Tuesday July 3, 2018 - Ninth Annual 'Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua's' theme: "American Identity: Greater Buffalo's Contribution"
Sponsored by The Buffalo News, Visit Buffalo Niagara, WNED, Chautauqua Institution & C-SAAHN
Noon - 8 pm FREE Afternoon Admission for residents of the Greater Buffalo region

12:15pm - 12:30pm - Hall of Philosophy
* Dennis Galucki, Founder, Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua  "The Buffalo-Chautauqua Idea: Believing in a 21st Century American Ideal"

12:30pm - 1:30pm - Hall of Philosophy
* Melissa Brown, Director, The Buffalo History Museum "Erie Canal Terminus"
* Stanton H. Hudson, Jr., Site Superintendent / Executive Director, Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site

2:00pm - 3:15pm Smith Memorial Library
* Chuck LaChiusa, Board President, Explore Buffalo, & Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com
* Jim Charlier, Garden Walk Buffalo
* Linda Ulrich-Hagner, Roycrofters
* Ed Healy, Visit Buffalo Niagara

3:30pm - 5:00pm Hall of Christ - Chautauqua Archives Heritage Lecture Series
* Mary Jean Jakubowski, Director, Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
****************************************************

C-SAAHN 2018 SUMMER SEASON @ BUFFALO

Every Wednesday in July & August, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
"Landmark Cruise" on the Miss Buffalo II
"IMAGINE Greater Buffalo as a Premier North American Cultural & Nature Center"
Narrated by Dennis Galucki

First Sunday July 1 & August 5, 10:45am - 11:30am
First Sunday Mid-morning Franciscan-based Reflective Walk
Delaware Park Museum District
Co-sponsored by: The Center for the Study of Art, Architecture, History & Nature (C-SAAHN)
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo & WNY
IMAGINE Greater Buffalo: ImagineLifelongLearning.com - an Affiliate of the Wellness Institute
Buffalo State College Newman Center 'Laudato Si' Committee
Buffalo Niagara WaterKeeper
Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy
****************************

EARLY FALL 2018 

September 4, 2018 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30pm "The World's Greatest Paintings: Life Stories by Ter Brugghen, Rubens, Steen"
The Great Courses Video #10 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Mary Jean Jakubowski, Director, B&ECPL
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
____________________________________________________________________________________________
September 11, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity: The Great Skyscraper Race"
The Great Courses Video #19 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker -  Judy Falkowski, Explore Buffalo Education Committee Chair
Co-sponsored by the Richardson Olmsted Complex


September 18, 2018 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: No More Corsets: The New Woman"
The Great Courses Video #16 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Karen King, Monumental Women WNY project, Commission on the Status of Women
Co-sponsored by the Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site & Western New York Heritage Press & The Buffalo History Museum


September 25, 2018 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science Wars: What Scientist Know and How They Know It: Knowledge and Truth are Age-Old Problems"
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Steven L. Goldman, Lehigh University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion and Summary of entire Science Wars Video Series led by Jim Guido, WNY STEM Hub
Co-sponsored by WNY STEM Hub
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

October 2, 2018 -
1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course: Classic Brainstorming and Brainwriting"
The Great Courses Video #10 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Larry Brooks, Author, Phil Habersto & Gerard Puccio, Ph.D., Buffalo State College - Invited
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo
October 9, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Cathedral: What is a Cathedral"
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Chuck LaChiusa, Board President, Explore Buffalo,  & Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Complex  & Explore Buffalo

October 16, 2018 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  "Tocqueville and the American Experiment: The Journey to America"
The Great Course Video #3 by Professor William R. Cook, Ph.D. State University of New York, Geneseo 

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - John Montague, "DeWitt Clinton's Packet Boat  built by Thaddeus Joy at Buffalo in 1825"
Co-sponsored by the
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site

October 23, 2018 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Science and Religion"
The Great Courses Video #1 by Professor Lawrence M. Pricipe, Ph.D. John Hopkins University

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Discussion led by Jim Guido & Fr. Pat Kehleher - Invited
Co-sponsored by
WNY STEM Hub
__________________________________________________________________

October 30, 2018 - 5th Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. The Art of Investing: Lessons from History’s Greatest Traders - John Bogle, Index Mutual Fund Pioneer"
The Great Courses Video #6 by Professor of Professional Practice in the Finance & Economic Department John M. Longo, Rutgers Business School

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker: Discussion led by Dennis Galucki

Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo


LATE FALL 2018

November 6, 2018 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity

Noon - 12:30pm
"The World's Greatest Paintings: Inside Vermeer, Velazquez, Rembrandt"
The Great Courses Video #11 by Professor William Kloss, The Smithsonian Associates, Smithsonian Institution  

Noon - 12:30 P.M.12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker- Peter Schiffmacher, Founder, iTours 360VR
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

November 13, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "Understanding the World's Greatest Structures: Science and Innovation from Antiquity to Modernity : The Beauty and Versatility of Modern Concrete"
The Great Courses Video #20 by Professor Stephen Ressler, US Military Academy at West Point

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Gina Neureuther, Director of Education, Martin House
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Complex
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

November 20, 2018 - Happy Thanksgiving!


November 27, 2018 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & ScienceNoon - 12:30 P.M. "Emerson, Thoreau, and the Transcendentalist Movement: Thoreau at Walden and Beyond"The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor Ashton Nichols, Dickinson College

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Shana Stegner, CBRE / Buffalo - InvitedDr. Vincent Moses, author Buffalo born architect Henry L. A. Jekel Buffalo born architect Henry L. A. JCo-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo & WNY STEM

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Shana Stegner, CBRE / Buffalo - Invited
Co-sponsored by the Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo & WNY STEM


December 4, 2018 - 1st Tuesday - The Arts & Creativity
Noon - 12:30 P.M. "The Creative Thinker's Toolkit Course:: Stages in the Creative Process - and You"
The Great Courses Video #7 by Professor Gerard Puccio, Ph.D. The State University of New York, Buffalo

12:30 P.M. - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Discussion with Phil Haberstro & Larry Brooks
Co-sponsored by the
Wellness Institute of Greater Buffalo

December 11, 2018 - 2nd Tuesday - Architecture & Design
Noon - 12:30 P.M."The Cathedral: Early Christian Architecture"
The Great Courses Video #2 by Professor William R. Cook, State University of New York at Geneseo

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - Chuck LaChiusa, Board President, Explore Buffalo, & Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com,
Co-sponsored by the
Richardson Olmsted Complex & Explore Buffalo

December 18, 2018 - 3rd Tuesday - History & Future
Noon - 12:30 P.M.  America in the Gilded Age and Progressive Era: Morals and Manners - Middle-Class Society"
The Great Courses Video #12 by Professor Edward T. O'Donnell, Ph.D. College of the Holy Cross

12:30 - 1:00 P.M. Speaker - TBA
Co-sponsored by the
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site

12:45 - 1:00 P.M. 9th Anniversary IMAGINE Series


December 25, 2018 - 4th Tuesday - Nature & Science


Merry Christmas & Happy New Year!
























___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Over 800 Audio Links in the C-SAAHN Catalog from Buffalo & Chautauqua at ImagineLifelongLearning.com

  "Appreciating our Past = Imagining our Future = Pursuit of Happiness" - DG

"Visit Buffalo Niagara - Explore a place where art, architecture, history and nature come together like old friends"
  2012 - 2013 Official Buffalo Niagara Visitors Guidebook Cover

C-SAAHN was established in 2009 as a unique digital enterprise and network designed to help link volunteers and lifelong learning communities


as part of the "Buffalo-Chautauqua Idea: Exploring American Legacy through Place-based Lifelong Learning and Imagination"


 Besides the IMAGINE Series, C-SAAHN is also the creator and sponsor of:

          Landmark Cruise See- 100 Things Every Western New Yorker Should Do At Least Once: Take a Miss Buffalo cruise

 Annual Buffalo Day @ Chautauqua

"Art of Investing" Weekly Monday Discussion Class at Chautauqua Institution

Dennis Galucki, C-SAAHN Founder
Chuck LaChiusa, Webmaster, BuffaloAH.com & C-SAAHN
*******************************************

Buffalo and Erie County Public Library - Downtown Central Library

Past IMAGINE Lecture AUDIOS:

2017 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2016 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2015 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2014 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2013 'IMAGINE" Lecture Series & AUDIOS

2012 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2011 Fall Series: Why Does PreservationMatter?

2010-11 Lecture Summaries/Audios

2009-10 Lecture Summaries/Audi

C-SAAHN Home Page


  C-SAAHN Related Website: IMAGINE Greater Buffalo: ImagineLifelongLearning.com